COPE Galway Privacy Statement for Clients

Client Services Privacy Policy

This privacy statement outlines how COPE Galway manages the personal information obtained from or about the clients who access COPE Galway Homeless, Domestic Abuse and Senior Support Services.

At COPE Galway, we respect the privacy of our clients and are committed to ensuring that any personal information or data they entrust us with is collected legally and held securely and safely.

Please read this COPE Galway Privacy Statement for Clients carefully to learn what personal information we collect and understand how we collect, process and store the personal information obtained in the course of our interactions and work with clients in our services.

1. Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

COPE Galway is the Data Controller responsible in respect to the personal information collected from and about the clients who access our services and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

COPE Galway is a registered charity (Registered Charity no. 20011314) and Company Limited by Guarantee (Company no. 248134), with a registered office at Calbro House, Tuam Road, Galway, H91 XR97.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by phone: 091 778 750 or email: dplead@copegalway.ie.  

Data Protection Officer
COPE Galway
Calbro House
Tuam Road
Galway
H91 XR97

Email: dplead@copegalway.ie
Phone: 091 778 750 (9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday)

What information do we collect about you?

COPE Galway collects personal data relating to clients and users of the organisation’s services and those referred to or seeking services.

This personal data can include;

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address (if applicable)
  • Telephone Numbers (mobile and home)
  • Personal Email
  • Next of Kin contact details (emergency contact)
  • Name and DOB of dependent children
  • Details of children’s schools
  • Names of other agencies and professions a client is engaging with which are of relevance to their engagement with our services e.g. Court services, Probation Service, solicitor etc.

COPE Galway also collects special category data relating to such areas as health needs and status, racial and ethnic origin etc including;

  • Medical card number
  • Names of other medical services a client may be accessing of relevance to their use and engagement with our services- e.g. GP, Primary Care and Hospital services, Psychiatric services, Addiction treatment and support services
  • Details of medications and medical treatments a client is prescribed or availing of relevance to their use and engagement with our services
How we collect information from you

We collect information from you in a number of ways including;

  • Enquiry and referral recording systems
  • Assessment of need forms
  • Service usage and occupancy registration and agreements (license agreements, conditions of stay or engagement etc)  and other recording systems related to usage of services by clients
  • Information received from other agencies or services at point of referral and during the course of time engaged with our services e.g. from referring agency such of local housing authority, Gardaí, health and welfare agencies and professionals etc.
How will your information be used?

COPE Galway processes the personal data you give us for the following purposes:

Clients/those seeking services

  • To conduct assessment of need to determine access and level/type of services to be provided
  • To provide you with a Domestic Violence Service/Homeless Services
  • To provide you with accommodation
  • To provide you with an accompaniment or advocacy service
  • To carry out research and statistical analysis and to report on service activity, as required by funders
  • To register your interest in and communicate with you about our services
  • To respond to your queries and/or information requests
  • To respond to your Subject Access Request(s)
  • To respond to your feedback or compliant
What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

COPE Galway will process your personal data based on the following grounds:

With your consent where it is COPE Galway’s legitimate interest to;

  • Provide you with a service as a client of our domestic violence, homeless or older person’s services
  • Follow up with you on your queries

For compliance with a legal obligation;

  • In the performance of a contract with statutory funders of the organisation for the provision of specific services
  • To fulfill our responsibilities under the provisions of the range of Health and Safety and Fire Safety legislation and regulations which we are subject to in the operation of our services and activities
  • Where it is necessary to protect your vital interest if your life or that of another natural person who may be in immediate danger.
Who receives your information?

COPE Galway takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law.

  • We will disclose your personal data if we are required to do so under the provisions of a contract or service level agreement with a statutory funding body where this is lawfully justified in accordance with the specific provisions of legislation.
  • We will disclose your personal data if we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, court order, summons, search warrant or other statutory, regulatory or legal requirement.
  • We will disclose your personal data where there is a reasonable cause to suspect that your life or that of another natural person may be in immediate danger.
  • We will disclose your data where there is a reasonable cause to suspect that a child or young person may be experiencing or at risk of experiencing significant harm.
  • We will share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement as part of our operations, however we will only engage with reputable third parties who agree to provide an adequate level of protection to your data.
How long will your information be held?

COPE Galway will keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To comply with our statutory, legal, regulatory and contractual obligations
  • To support a claim or defence in court

COPE Galway’s Data Protection Policy sets out details of periods of retention for various categories of information including personal data held by the organisation.

Security of your information

COPE Galway holds your personal data on a secure computer/hard copy file etc. located in our office and/or on a secure server hosted by internally by COPE Galway and backed up by KeepITSafe.  We take all reasonable security, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data we hold on you is protected from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

What are your rights?

Under data protection legislation you have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to complain about processing of your data carried out by us
  • The right to object to automated decision making
  • The right for your personal data to be updated
  • The right to be forgotten

Please read ‘Rights of Individuals under the General Data Protection Regulation’ for further information on your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above or are unhappy with how COPE Galway handle any aspect of your personal data, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
COPE Galway
Calbro House
Tuam Road
Galway.
H91 XR97

Email: dplead@copegalway.ie
Phone: 091 778 750 (9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday)

How to make a complaint?

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact COPE Galway using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to make a compliant directly to the Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted as follows:

The Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois.
R32 AP23

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Last update – June 2018